Skip to content
Poster for The Church
TMDB19891h 42mHorror

The Church

The Eleventh Commandment.

In a Gothic cathedral built on the mass grave of a Teutonic purge, an ancient discovery by the new librarian will release an unholy maelstrom of madness, violence, and demonic vengeance.

TMDB audience score

Based on 262 votes

Saved only on this device unless you sign in.

Availability

Where to watch in the US

change

Provider listings are supplied by JustWatch through TMDB. Verify pricing and availability before renting or subscribing.

MyCinema quick facts

The Church at a glance

Worked out from the film's TMDB record and its United States provider listings. These are facts about the data, not a review.

Runtime

Standard length ยท 1h 42m

At 1h 42m it sits between 90 minutes and two hours.

Genres

Horror

TMDB files it under horror.

US availability

11 subscriptions ยท 5 free ยท 5 to rent ยท 5 to buy

Included with 11 subscription services: AMC+ Amazon Channel, Shudder, Night Flight Plus, and 8 more. Free or ad-supported on Kanopy, Hoopla, Bloodstream, and 2 more. Listed to rent from 5 stores. Listed to buy from 5 stores.

TMDB audience score

6.0 / 10 on TMDB

TMDB users rate it 6.0 out of 10 across 262 votes, a positive audience score. That is a moderate sample of voters.

Why watch The Church tonight

  • It is a regular evening's length at 1h 42m.
  • It is included with AMC+ Amazon Channel, Shudder, Night Flight Plus, and 8 more in the US, so there is no rental fee if you already subscribe.
  • TMDB users rate it 6.0 out of 10 across 262 votes.
  • There is a trailer on this page if you want a look first.

How scary is The Church?

The scare meter is MyCinema's own rating, given by a person who has watched the film. It is not a TMDB score.

Not rated yet, vote below.

Did The Church scare you?

No votes yet. Be the first.

Questions about The Church

Is The Church scary?
MyCinema has not rated The Church for scares yet. TMDB lists it as a horror film. It is rated R in the United States.
Where can I watch The Church in the US?
The Church streams on AMC+ Amazon Channel, Shudder, Night Flight Plus, and 8 more, is free on Kanopy, Hoopla, Bloodstream, and 2 more, and can be rented from Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and 2 more in the US. Listings come from JustWatch and can change, so check the service before paying.
How long is The Church?
The Church runs 1 hour 42 minutes (102 minutes).
Is The Church suitable for kids?
The Church is rated R in the United States, which means viewers under 17 need an adult with them. No, it is not suitable for children.

Next movie

The Exorcist III

1990, 1h 50m

On the fifteenth anniversary of the exorcism that claimed Father Damien Karras' life, Police Lieutenant Kinderman's world is once again shattered when a boy is found decapitated and savagely crucified.

Open The Exorcist III